Wildlife Books: Sierra Club Books San Francisco
|
|
| Showing items 1-10 of 17 | | NEXT » |
|
| |
 | | Alaska : images of the country / photographs and text selection by Galen Rowell ; text by John McPhee from Coming into the country Author: Galen A.. John Mcphee Rowell
Buy Used: £19.16
Used (2) from £19.16
Category: Book ASIN: B001KSDXNW Publication Date: 1981 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: San Francisco : Sierra Club BooksDate of Publication: 1981Binding: HardcoverEdition: 1st Edition.Condition: Very goodDescription: Description: xiv, 145 p. : col. ill. ; 31 cm. Subjects: Natural history --Alaska. Alaska --Description and travel. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.
|  | | Galaxies / written and with photos. selected by Timothy Ferris ; ill. by Sarah Landry Author: Timothy - Related Name: Landry, Sarah Ferris
Buy Used: £91.50
Category: Book ASIN: B001B38QPQ Publication Date: 1980 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: San Francisco : Sierra Club BooksDate of Publication: 1980Binding: HardcoverEdition: 1st Edition.Condition: Very goodDescription: Description: vii, 182 p. : ill. ; 34 x 38 cm. Subjects: Galaxies. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 173-174. Abundantly photo illustrated throughout. Signed by the author. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered.
|
|
 | | The turquoise dragon : a mystery Author: David Rains (1945-?) Wallace
Buy Used: £13.36
Category: Book ASIN: B0012BS8QO Publication Date: 1985 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: San Francisco : Sierra Club BooksDate of Publication: 1985Binding: HardcoverEdition: Book Club Edition.Condition: Very goodDescription: Description: 230 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Crime Fiction. Notes: A Yolla Bolly Press book. Form/Genre: Detective and mystery stories. gsafd. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered.
|  | | Learning to rock climb / by Michael Loughman ; photos. by the author ; drawings by Rose Craig Author: Michael (1938-) Loughman
Buy Used: £61.88
Category: Book ASIN: B000VZOULO Publication Date: 1981 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Ships from USA. Delivered in 10-12 business days. Money back guarantee!
|
|
 | | Great exploration hoaxes / David Roberts ; introduction by Jan Morris Author: David (1943-) Roberts
Buy Used: £19.37
Used (2) from £19.37
Category: Book ASIN: B0017ROOA2 Publication Date: 1982 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: San Francisco : Sierra Club BooksDate of Publication: 1982Binding: HardcoverEdition: 1st Edition.Condition: Very goodDescription: Description: x, 182 p., [6] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographies and index. Subjects: Explorers--Biography. Impostors and imposture. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered.
|  | | Mountains of the Middle Kingdom : exploring the high peaks of China and Tibet / Galen Rowell Author: Galen A. Rowell
Buy Used: £56.50
Used (2) from £56.50
Category: Book ASIN: B0017RUBVI Publication Date: 1983 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: San Francisco : Sierra Club Books in association with the American Alpine Club. Date of Publication: 1983Binding: HardcoverEdition: 1st Edition.Condition: Very goodDescription: Bibliography: p. 187-188. Subjects: Mountains--China. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.
|
|
 | | The night sky / by Richard Grossinger Author: Richard (1944-) Grossinger
Buy Used: £52.65
Category: Book ASIN: B000VZLCLK Publication Date: 1981 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Ships from USA. Delivered in 10-12 business days. Money back guarantee!
|  | | The Klamath Knot, Explorations of Myth and Evolution Author: David Rains Wallace
Buy Used: £41.59
Category: Book ASIN: B000VZJ974 Publication Date: 1983 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Ships from USA. Delivered in 10-12 business days. Money back guarantee!
|
|
 | | Clouds from both sides : an autobiography by Julie Tullis. Foreword by Arlene Blum. Author: Julie (1939-1986) Tullis
Buy Used: £24.00
Used (2) from £24.00
Category: Book ASIN: B001KSAD62 Publication Date: 1987 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: San Francisco : Sierra Club BooksDate of Publication: 1987Binding: HardcoverEdition: 1st US Edition.Condition: Very goodDescription: Description: ix, 322 p., [10] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Reprint. Originally published: London : Grafton Books, 1986. Subjects: Tullis, Julie, 1939-1986. Mountaineers --Great Britain --Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered.
|  | | STARTING SMALL IN THE WILDERNESS. The Sierra Club Outdoors Guide for Families Author: Marlyn Doan
Buy Used: £2.80
Category: Book ASIN: B0010HSRDO Publication Date: 1979 Availability: Usually dispatched within 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco.Date of Publication: 1979Binding: Soft CoverCondition: Very GoodDescription: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall 0-87156-2537 273pp. Illus. guide to camping equipment, utensils and advice on how to use it. Includes supply & fitting of correctly sized protective lyfjacket.
|
|
|
| Showing items 1-10 of 17 | | NEXT » |
|