Wildlife Conservation: Walter Shaw Sparrow
|
|
| Showing items 1-10 of 40 | | NEXT » |
|
| |
 | | John Lavery and his work, Author: Walter Shaw Sparrow
Buy Used: $40.00
Category: Book ASIN: B0006DD2VA Publication Date: 1911 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Hardcover: Green cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine in gold. Corners and spine ends are worn and lightly frayed. One inch tear to cloth at rear gutter. Boards are soiled. Paste- downs and endpapers and page edges are foxed. Frontispiece is tissue- guarded. Illustrations are printed on coated stock; Interesting biography of the painter and his beginnings. Nice tight binding.
|  | | The gospels in art: The life of Christ by great painters from Fra Angelico to Holman Hunt, the text by Lonce Bndite, Henry Van Dyke, R.F. Horton and the ... & Raphoe (The art & life library. [v.2]) Author: Walter Shaw Sparrow
Buy Used: $30.25
Sales Rank: 4410512 Category: Book ASIN: B0006DIN5A Publication Date: 1904 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Published by HODDER & STOUGHTON in 1904, hardback (no D/J), tall size, faded, stained, wear to edges, internally good, hinges weak, slight foxing, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, faded title on spine. Delivered from the UK in 10-14 days.
|
|
 | | Frank Brangwyn and His Work : 1911 / By Walter Shaw-Sparrow Author: Frank] Sparrow, Walter Shaw [brangwyn
Buy Used: $75.00
Category: Book ASIN: B000KW49M8 Publication Date: 1911 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|  | | A book of sporting painters, Author: Walter Shaw Sparrow
Buy Used: $98.98
Category: Book ASIN: B00085VPII Publication Date: 1931 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: FIRST edition 1931 hardcover. Heavily foxed throughout book and on cover but text and plates are not obscured. No dustjacket. Cover has some wear, a few nicks and marks. Slight 3" tear at spine but cover is intact. John Lane the Bodley Head.
|
|
 | | Frank Brangwyn and His Work Author: Walter Shaw-sparrow
Buy Used: $97.81
Sales Rank: 5036942 Category: Book ASIN: B000PSTRHE Publication Date: 1911 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: First Edition 1911 very rough pictorial hardcover no dustjacket in acceptable condition, binding very loose, binding and pages cracked and separated. Boards and spine soiled and faded, severely worn and torn corners with frayed edges. End papers and some pages plus eight illustrations completely torn from binding or partially torn, photos still with book. Pages turned brown from age, some with edge wear, previous owners name on inside front. Includes 20 colour plates and 16 collotype plates in nice shape. Good reading copy. LARGE HEAVY BOOK Most orders shipped from IL. USA within 24 hours.
|  | | British Sporting Artists from Barlow to Herring Author: Walter Shaw Sparrow
Buy Used: $35.98
Sales Rank: 4912940 Category: Book ASIN: B000PSTCO2 Publication Date: 1965 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: a nice clean copy, dust jacket taped to cover, wear along edges
|
|
 | | HENRY ALKEN. Author: Walter Shaw Sparrow; Edited By Theodore Cook.
Buy Used: $166.00
Category: Book ASIN: B000MC98ZY Publication Date: 0000 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: Signed limited first edition.Date of Publication: Date unknownBinding: HardcoverCondition: Oversize. White cloth; covers soiled; just a good copy. #112 of 250 COPIES SIGNED BY THE EDITOR.
|  | | John Lavery and his work: With a pref. by R.B. Cunninghame Graham Author: Walter Shaw Sparrow
Buy Used: $68.50
Sales Rank: 4071220 Category: Book ASIN: B0008C56HC Publication Date: 1911 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Very good 1st printing US edition hardcover, no dustjacket. .......G2a
|
|
 | | Angling in British Art Author: Walter Shaw Sparrow
Buy Used: $116.00
Category: Book ASIN: B000KBMNWC Publication Date: 1923 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: L; 1923 1st ed. 288p; illus. 4to.Date of Publication: 1923Binding: HardcoverCondition: Blue cloth. Worn at top of spine; a good copy.
|  | | Henry Alken, (The sport of our fathers) Author: Walter Shaw Sparrow
Buy Used: $55.00
Collectible (1) from $150.00
Sales Rank: 5652772 Category: Book ASIN: B00085VS58 Publication Date: 1927 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: First Edition. 4to. Red cloth. v, 55 pp. Illustrated with eight plates in colour and 64 subjects in half-tone on glossy paper. Gilt lettering to spine, front cover and top edges. Very slight sun-fading to spine; also slight bumping to heel. A number of tiny stains to lower quarter of front cover. Foxing to front and rear pastedown and free endpapers. Pages of narrative darkened by age, but glossy pages are white. Good Plus with faults as described.
|
|
|
| Showing items 1-10 of 40 | | NEXT » |
|