|
| Under The Sea-Wind: A Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Life | 
| Author: Rachel L Carson Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Category: Book
Sales Rank: 986180
Format: Import Media: Hardcover Pages: 239 Shipping Weight (lbs): 1.7
ASIN: B0000CICCY
Publication Date: 1952
| | | | Price | Condition | Seller | | $12.50
| Used | pbshop Avg. Feedback Rating: 13587 reviews Location: United Kingdom Comments: Published by STAPLES P in 1952. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1066100 Delivered from the UK in 10-14 days. Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $13.00
| Used | vintage-books Avg. Feedback Rating: 477 reviews Location: United States (WA) Comments: Oxford University Press, 1952, 2nd, hardcover, G/Fair Boards Worn. Dj Edgeworn, Torn, Chipped, Rubbed, Mylar., Pages: 314, Shipping: Expedited shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $13.25
| Used | pbshop Avg. Feedback Rating: 13587 reviews Location: United Kingdom Comments: Published by STAPLES in 1952, 239 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, wear to edges, slight foxing, corners bumped, illustrated in black & white, a good reading copy. Delivered from the UK in 10-14 days. Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $14.00
| Used | pbshop Avg. Feedback Rating: 13587 reviews Location: United Kingdom Comments: Published by STAPLES PRESS in 1952, 239 pages, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, slight foxing, dulled gilt titled spine, blue cloth. Delivered from the UK in 10-14 days. Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $14.94
| Collectible | time_out_books Avg. Feedback Rating: 1089 reviews Location: United States (FL) Comments: OXFORD UNIV. PRESS--1ST PRINTING OF THE 1952 EDITION--HARDCOVER --NO DUSTJACKET/COVER has minor wear/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 8 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(min=$10.00) Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $14.95
| Collectible | stanflash Avg. Feedback Rating: 208 reviews Location: United States (NY) Comments: Mint, unmarked, corrected 1952 hardback. No jacket. )U5) Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $15.00
| Used | mounthopebooks Avg. Feedback Rating: 121 reviews Location: United States (CT) Comments: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; New, Revised Edition; Second Printing; Oxford University Press; 1952; 314 pages, bound in navy cloth. Decorated endpapers. Bright clean cover, tight binding. Light shelf wear at spine ends. Interior clean, unmarked, mild age-toning. Jacket, corner-clipped, shows shallow chipping at ends of spine. Corner tips. (NOT a book club) . Originally published in 1941, reprinted with corrections after the acclaimed reception of The Sea Around Us . Shipping: Expedited shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $15.00
| Used | norroisbooks Avg. Feedback Rating: 128 reviews Location: United States (VT) Comments: Publisher: Oxford University PressDate of Publication: 1952Binding: Hard CoverCondition: Very Good/No JacketDescription: 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall Ex-Library Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $17.25
| Used | popeks Avg. Feedback Rating: 587 reviews Location: United States (NY) Comments: Publisher: Oxford UniversityDate of Publication: 1952Binding: HardcoverEdition: 2nd PrintingCondition: Very Good/No JacketDescription: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Printing. 5.5x8. .blue with silver lettering. - illustrated in glossary in black and white with drawings - 314 pages. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $21.00
| Used | page-runner Avg. Feedback Rating: 621 reviews Location: United States (NH) Comments: Oxford University Press Hardcover, new edition with corrections, 1952. Excellent condition, just a little wear on the dust cover, the black cloth is clean and sharp-cornered, clean bright unmarked pages in a tight binding. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
|
|
|
Wildlife, nature and the Environment
Sponsored Links

Learn how to get your own Amazon Book shop | |