Wildlife and Nature Books Online in Association with Amazon.com
Wildlife and Nature Books OnlineShop in UK CurrencyWildlife Search Engine
Search Advanced Search
 Location:  Home » Books » Subjects » Under The Sea-Wind: A Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Life  
Under The Sea-Wind: A Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Life
Under The Sea-Wind: A Naturalist's Picture of Ocean Life
Author: Rachel L Carson
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Category: Book

Sales Rank: 986180

Format: Import
Media: Hardcover
Pages: 239
Shipping Weight (lbs): 1.7

ASIN: B0000CICCY

Publication Date: 1952
 
  Collectible (2)
Showing page 4 of 5
 « PREV  
1 2 3 4 5
  NEXT »
PriceConditionSeller
$12.50


Usedpbshop
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.3 out of 5 stars 13587 reviews
Location: United Kingdom
Comments: Published by STAPLES P in 1952. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1066100 Delivered from the UK in 10-14 days.
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$13.00


Usedvintage-books
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 477 reviews
Location: United States (WA)
Comments: Oxford University Press, 1952, 2nd, hardcover, G/Fair Boards Worn. Dj Edgeworn, Torn, Chipped, Rubbed, Mylar., Pages: 314,
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$13.25


Usedpbshop
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.3 out of 5 stars 13587 reviews
Location: United Kingdom
Comments: Published by STAPLES in 1952, 239 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, wear to edges, slight foxing, corners bumped, illustrated in black & white, a good reading copy. Delivered from the UK in 10-14 days.
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$14.00


Usedpbshop
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.3 out of 5 stars 13587 reviews
Location: United Kingdom
Comments: Published by STAPLES PRESS in 1952, 239 pages, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, slight foxing, dulled gilt titled spine, blue cloth. Delivered from the UK in 10-14 days.
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$14.94


Collectibletime_out_books
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 1089 reviews
Location: United States (FL)
Comments: OXFORD UNIV. PRESS--1ST PRINTING OF THE 1952 EDITION--HARDCOVER --NO DUSTJACKET/COVER has minor wear/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 8 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(min=$10.00)
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$14.95


Collectiblestanflash
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 208 reviews
Location: United States (NY)
Comments: Mint, unmarked, corrected 1952 hardback. No jacket. )U5)
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$15.00


Usedmounthopebooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 5.0 out of 5 stars 121 reviews
Location: United States (CT)
Comments: Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; New, Revised Edition; Second Printing; Oxford University Press; 1952; 314 pages, bound in navy cloth. Decorated endpapers. Bright clean cover, tight binding. Light shelf wear at spine ends. Interior clean, unmarked, mild age-toning. Jacket, corner-clipped, shows shallow chipping at ends of spine. Corner tips. (NOT a book club) . Originally published in 1941, reprinted with corrections after the acclaimed reception of The Sea Around Us .
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$15.00


Usednorroisbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 128 reviews
Location: United States (VT)
Comments: Publisher: Oxford University PressDate of Publication: 1952Binding: Hard CoverCondition: Very Good/No JacketDescription: 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall Ex-Library
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$17.25


Usedpopeks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 587 reviews
Location: United States (NY)
Comments: Publisher: Oxford UniversityDate of Publication: 1952Binding: HardcoverEdition: 2nd PrintingCondition: Very Good/No JacketDescription: Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Printing. 5.5x8. .blue with silver lettering. - illustrated in glossary in black and white with drawings - 314 pages.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$21.00


Usedpage-runner
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 621 reviews
Location: United States (NH)
Comments: Oxford University Press Hardcover, new edition with corrections, 1952. Excellent condition, just a little wear on the dust cover, the black cloth is clean and sharp-cornered, clean bright unmarked pages in a tight binding.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Wildlife, nature and the Environment

Sponsored Links

Wildlife

Discover Wildlife using our Google Wildlife Search

Learn how to get your own Amazon Book shop