| Price | Condition | Seller | |
$15.00
| Used | klimasbooks Avg. Feedback Rating: 73 reviews Location: United States (IL) Comments: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1955, 276p., illustrated, hardcover, chipped dust jacket. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
|
$16.00
| Used | norroisbooks Avg. Feedback Rating: 121 reviews Location: United States (VT) Comments: Publisher: HOUGHTON & MIFFLlIN Co.Date of Publication: 1955Binding: Hard CoverCondition: Very Good/Very GoodDescription: 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall Ex-Library 8th printing. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
|
$17.77
| Used | peculiarbooks Avg. Feedback Rating: 235 reviews Location: United States (CA) Comments: 1st Edition, 1st Printing HBDJ, 1955. DJ is Very Good or better with no rubbing but tiny chip missing bottom back panel, one corner lightly rubbed, light toning to flaps & back panel. Boards lightly toned top & bottom edges, bookplate ghost on fep (56) Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
|
$20.00
| Used | seaocean Avg. Feedback Rating: 353 reviews Location: United States (WA) Comments: Publisher: Staples PressDate of Publication: 1955Binding: Hard CoverEdition: First UK EditionCondition: Very Good/Very Good Shipping: Expedited shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
|
$29.00
| Used | alibris Avg. Feedback Rating: 28436 reviews Location: United States (NV) Comments: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 276 p. illus. 22 cm. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
|
$35.00
| Used | wessel_and_lieberman_booksellers Avg. Feedback Rating: 141 reviews Location: United States (WA) Comments: 8vo. Pp. 276, including index. Cloth over boards; illustrated jacket. With drawings by Bob Hines. Very Good+ in a Very Good jacket. Image or additional images available upon request Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
|
$40.00
| Used | gilmantonbookworm Avg. Feedback Rating: 16 reviews Location: United States (NH) Comments: Publisher: Staples Press Ltd.Date of Publication: 1955Binding: ClothEdition: First U.K. EditionCondition: Very Good/GoodDescription: Octavo xii, 276 pp, numerous illustrations by Robert W. Hines. Original blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering. spine is tanned and edges of covers are bumped. Small inked owner's signature on FFEP. Dust jacket illustration by William Randall. Jacket is tanned. Lightly chipped at edges and corners. Half inch chips from head and tail of spine of jacket. Price intact on front jacket flap. Written before her classic, Silent Spring, this work is divided into three sections: The Rocky Shore, The Rim of Sand and the Coral Coast. This book describes the variety of shore life from the rocky shore of Maine to the coral coast of the Caribbean. Carson worked for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and died in 1964. Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
|
$40.00
| Used | book-alley Avg. Feedback Rating: 1077 reviews Location: United States (CA) Comments: Boston; Houghton Mifflin Co; 1955; 1st Edition; Hardcover; octavo; 276pp (including index and numerous black & white illustrations); Very Good+ in Very Good+; dust jacket is mildly sunned & rubbed with shallow chips top & tail of spine, chips and small closed creased tears top panel edges, top corners lightly bumped, else clean tight very nice copy Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
|
$42.85
| Used | housatonicbooks Avg. Feedback Rating: 477 reviews Location: United States (CT) Comments: Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1955. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Good+ Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Book and moderate wear to Jacket. Price clipped. DJ back some foxing, closed edge tears on spine & front. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
|
$50.00
| Collectible | knick_books Avg. Feedback Rating: 4 reviews Location: United States (NY) Comments: 1955 Houghton Mifflin. STATED First Printing, Sept. 1955. Very Good in Good+, unclipped jacket. A clean, tight copy. Gift inscription, dated Dec. 1955, on half-title page, no other markings. B/W illustrations by Bob Hines. Light marginal toning, otherwise text fine. Hardcover of blue-green cloth with black stamping on front and spine is clean and square, but yellowed at edges; spine ends creased. Dust jacket is clean, bright and complete, front flap unclipped. Yellowing at edges and folds; small chips and creasing along edges with a short closed tear. DJ is in clear protector. Binding tight, hinges intact. Printed endpapers. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|