Wildlife and Nature Books Online in Association with Amazon.com
Wildlife and Nature Books OnlineShop in UK CurrencyWildlife Search Engine
Search Advanced Search
 Location:  Home » Books » Subjects » The Edge of the Sea  
The Edge of the Sea
The Edge of the Sea
Author: Rachel Carson
Creator: Bob Hines
Publisher: Houghton - Mifflin
Category: Book

Sales Rank: 522794

Format: Import
Edition: 7th
Pages: 276
Shipping Weight (lbs): 1.7

ASIN: B0000CJB1R

Publication Date: September 1955
 
  Collectible (9)
Showing page 5 of 6
 « PREV  
1 2 3 4 5 6
  NEXT »
PriceConditionSeller
$15.00


Usedklimasbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews
Location: United States (IL)
Comments: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1955, 276p., illustrated, hardcover, chipped dust jacket.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$16.00


Usednorroisbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 121 reviews
Location: United States (VT)
Comments: Publisher: HOUGHTON & MIFFLlIN Co.Date of Publication: 1955Binding: Hard CoverCondition: Very Good/Very GoodDescription: 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall Ex-Library 8th printing.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$17.77


Usedpeculiarbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 235 reviews
Location: United States (CA)
Comments: 1st Edition, 1st Printing HBDJ, 1955. DJ is Very Good or better with no rubbing but tiny chip missing bottom back panel, one corner lightly rubbed, light toning to flaps & back panel. Boards lightly toned top & bottom edges, bookplate ghost on fep (56)
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$20.00


Usedseaocean
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 353 reviews
Location: United States (WA)
Comments: Publisher: Staples PressDate of Publication: 1955Binding: Hard CoverEdition: First UK EditionCondition: Very Good/Very Good
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$29.00


Usedalibris
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.7 out of 5 stars 28436 reviews
Location: United States (NV)
Comments: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 276 p. illus. 22 cm.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$35.00


Usedwessel_and_lieberman_booksellers
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 141 reviews
Location: United States (WA)
Comments: 8vo. Pp. 276, including index. Cloth over boards; illustrated jacket. With drawings by Bob Hines. Very Good+ in a Very Good jacket. Image or additional images available upon request
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$40.00


Usedgilmantonbookworm
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
Location: United States (NH)
Comments: Publisher: Staples Press Ltd.Date of Publication: 1955Binding: ClothEdition: First U.K. EditionCondition: Very Good/GoodDescription: Octavo xii, 276 pp, numerous illustrations by Robert W. Hines. Original blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering. spine is tanned and edges of covers are bumped. Small inked owner's signature on FFEP. Dust jacket illustration by William Randall. Jacket is tanned. Lightly chipped at edges and corners. Half inch chips from head and tail of spine of jacket. Price intact on front jacket flap. Written before her classic, Silent Spring, this work is divided into three sections: The Rocky Shore, The Rim of Sand and the Coral Coast. This book describes the variety of shore life from the rocky shore of Maine to the coral coast of the Caribbean. Carson worked for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and died in 1964.
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$40.00


Usedbook-alley
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 1077 reviews
Location: United States (CA)
Comments: Boston; Houghton Mifflin Co; 1955; 1st Edition; Hardcover; octavo; 276pp (including index and numerous black & white illustrations); Very Good+ in Very Good+; dust jacket is mildly sunned & rubbed with shallow chips top & tail of spine, chips and small closed creased tears top panel edges, top corners lightly bumped, else clean tight very nice copy
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$42.85


Usedhousatonicbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 5.0 out of 5 stars 477 reviews
Location: United States (CT)
Comments: Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1955. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Good+ Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Book and moderate wear to Jacket. Price clipped. DJ back some foxing, closed edge tears on spine & front. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$50.00


Collectibleknick_books
Avg. Feedback Rating: 5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
Location: United States (NY)
Comments: 1955 Houghton Mifflin. STATED First Printing, Sept. 1955. Very Good in Good+, unclipped jacket. A clean, tight copy. Gift inscription, dated Dec. 1955, on half-title page, no other markings. B/W illustrations by Bob Hines. Light marginal toning, otherwise text fine. Hardcover of blue-green cloth with black stamping on front and spine is clean and square, but yellowed at edges; spine ends creased. Dust jacket is clean, bright and complete, front flap unclipped. Yellowing at edges and folds; small chips and creasing along edges with a short closed tear. DJ is in clear protector. Binding tight, hinges intact. Printed endpapers.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Wildlife, nature and the Environment

Sponsored Links

Wildlife

Discover Wildlife using our Google Wildlife Search

Learn how to get your own Amazon Book shop