Wildlife and Nature Books Online in Association with Amazon.com
Wildlife and Nature Books OnlineShop in UK CurrencyWildlife Search Engine
Search Advanced Search
 Location:  Home » Wildlife Conservation » General » Dagger John: The unquiet life and times of Archbishop John Hughes of New York  
Dagger John: The unquiet life and times of Archbishop John Hughes of New York
Author: Richard Shaw
Publisher: Paulist Press
Category: Book

Avg. Customer Rating: 5.0 out of 5 stars 1 reviews
Sales Rank: 1496149

Media: Hardcover
Pages: 403

ISBN: 0809102242
EAN: 9780809102242
ASIN: 0809102242

Publication Date: March 14, 1977
 
 
Showing page 1 of 2
 1 2
  NEXT »
PriceConditionSeller
$5.00


Usedwindowsbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 1329 reviews
Location: United States (OR)
Comments: Publisher: PaulistDate of Publication: 1977Binding: djCondition: G/G, lower corners stained, chipped dust jacket.
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$8.50


Usedcommonwealthbookco
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 266 reviews
Location: United States (OH)
Comments: Paulist Press.1977.8vo.Hardcover.Good in Fair dust jacket.Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Pencil notes, occasional margin marks, else interior in very good condition. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with small tears. A good reading/working copy.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$25.96


Usedquality7
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.7 out of 5 stars 39714 reviews
Location: United States (GA)
Comments: Excellent customer service. Order inquiries handled promptly.
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$37.98


Usedlazyriverbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.6 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
Location: United States (MA)
Comments: Very Good Minus in J Good Minus jacket 8vo-over 7 3/4"'"-9 3/4"'" tall Gray cloth, 403pp. With b&w illustrations. First major biography of the Roman Catholic Archbishop of New York in the mid-nineteenth century, dying in 1864. He fought for his church and country, setting the model for the type of autocratic prelate who ruled the American Catholic church for over a hundred years, just like the European kind. Clean, tight, sound copy. Corners slighlty bumped. Dustjacket with wear, small tears, and creases along edges.
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$40.00


Usedishkabibblebooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 119 reviews
Location: United States (MD)
Comments: Publisher: Paulist Press Date of Publication: 1977 Binding: Hardcover Edition: 1st Edition Condition: Good +/Good Description: 0809102242 Gray cloth covered boards, title in gilt on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 403 pages. Boards lightly worn on edges. Dust jacket has small chips at head & heel of spine/tips of corners & a few on top of front panel, cover scuffed, price clipped. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. All books shipped with USPS delivery confirmation.
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$46.00


Usededconroybookseller
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 749 reviews
Location: United States (NY)
Comments: Publisher: Paulist PressDate of Publication: 1977Binding: Hard CoverEdition: 1st Edition 1st PrintingCondition: Fine/VGDescription: Size=6.5"x9.5"
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$47.53


Usedinternationalbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.7 out of 5 stars 187775 reviews
Location: United States (MD)
Comments: Thousands of satisfied customers!
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$49.95


Usedmugwump90
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.9 out of 5 stars 239 reviews
Location: United States (NY)
Comments: Hardcover. 8vo. Paulist Press. 1977. 403 pgs. DJ in G shape with shelfwear, soil present and rubbing present to the DJ especially around the extremitites. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx411
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$58.90


Usedinternationalbooks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.7 out of 5 stars 187775 reviews
Location: United States (MD)
Comments: This is a valuable title in great condition. Thousands of satisfied customers.
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

$62.00


Usedneilsbks
Avg. Feedback Rating: 4.8 out of 5 stars 372 reviews
Location: United States (FL)
Comments: Publisher: Paulist PressDate of Publication: 1977Binding: HardboundCondition: G, DJ chipped, DJDescription: 403pp
Shipping: Expedited shipping available
Shipping: International shipping available
Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Wildlife, nature and the Environment

Sponsored Links

Wildlife

Discover Wildlife using our Google Wildlife Search

Learn how to get your own Amazon Book shop